Railtours Ireland First Class - Sustainable Tourism at its best!

1-877-451-4783
Lines Currently Closed
Unfortunately our phone lines are currently closed.
Opening Hours:
Monday 10:00 am- 6:00 pm GMT
Tuesday 10:00 am- 6:00 pm GMT
Wednesday 10:00 am- 6:00 pm GMT
Thursday 10:00 am- 6:00 pm GMT
Friday 10:00 am- 6:00 pm GMT
Saturday 10:00 am- 6:00 pm GMT
Sunday 11:00 am- 7:00 pm GMT

Day Tour Plus - Belfast City & Giants Causeway

  • Travel North by Train

FREE 48hr Dublin Bus Hop-on-Hop-off City Sightseeing Tour tickets.

Enjoy an afternoon departure to Belfast, an overnight stay in a 4* hotel in Belfast City & a full day-tour to the Giant's Causeway the next day.

An overnight tour to the North of Ireland, where you will have the first evening free to explore the vibrant city of Belfast. On day two, you will visit Irelands top tourist attraction - the Giant's Causeway - which has often been described as the Eighth Wonder of the World.

 

This is a fascinating day out to the famed Antrim coast with its spectacular seascapes, taking in the Giant's Causeway and Dunluce Castle.

WHAT'S INCLUDED?
  • Return Rail Travel.
  • Reserved Seats on the train.
  • Railtours Ireland Host throughout.
  • Visitor Attraction Admissions.
  • Escorted Coach.
  • 1 Night in Belfast City in 4* Hotel.
  • Full Irish Breakfast in Belfast.
View Full Inclusion
Day Tour Plus - Belfast City & Giants Causeway - TOUR CODE:DC10AN
2 Days
From

$287pps

From price is based on 1 adult.
Select Travel Date:
Select No. of Travellers:
Need Assistance? or Call us on 1-877-451-4783

"Hold on tight for an experience of a lifetime"

Jun 2015 by TSekouras


"This was an amazingly scenic tour of the Antrim Glens "

May 2015 by Jason R

This was an amazingly scenic tour of the Antrim Glens and the North coast. Patrick was an exceptional driver, providing both historical and anecdotal stories that made the trip very entertaining. The stop at Bushmill's was an amazing bonus! This trip packs a lot of sights into one very long dayespecially if you begin the day in Dublin, but it is totally worth it!


"A great way to see countryside and castles"

by Jomara Texas

From its beginning at Connolly Station in Dublin to the return that night the trip was always interesting. Observing the countryside, visiting castles, and walking the Giant's Causeway area was nice. Adding to the value of the trip was the information provided by the Railtours guide and bus driver. A layover of a few hours in Belfast gave time for an excellent meal.


Link to Reviews Section

Visitor Attraction Admissions included: The Giant's Causeway.

  • Return Rail Travel.
  • Reserved Seats on the train.
  • Railtours Ireland Host throughout.
  • Visitor Attraction Admissions.
  • Escorted Coach.
  • 1 Night in Belfast City in 4* Hotel.
  • Full Irish Breakfast in Belfast.
BOOK DIRECT TO ENJOY A FREE UPGRADE: 48HR HOP-ON-HOP-OFF DUBLIN CITY SIGHTSEEING TOUR TICKETS.
DAY
1

Dublin to Belfast

Belfast City Centre


Check-in is 20 minutes prior to Train Departure Time.

Check-in is located in the main concourse area in Connolly Station where our representative will be waiting for you in their bright yellow jacket!

 

11:20 Depart Dublin Connolly to Belfast.

 

On arrival to Belfast Central Station we will transfer to a local train service to Belfast Great Victoria Street which is situated directly underneath your 4-star hotel. The rest of the afternoon is free to explore the exciting Northern Capital.

Day 1
DAY
2

The Giants Causeway

FULL IRISH BREAKFAST INCLUDED


Enjoy your Full Ulster Fry Breakfast at leisure.

 

09:30 pick up from your hotel.

 

Leaving Belfast we proceed to the town of Carrickfergus for a short photo-stop and take the coast road north from here. Further north, we arrive at the fishing village of Carnlough, where we stop for about 15 minutes. We continue on passing the coastal villages of Glenariff, Cushendall and Cushendun. There are stunning views of the sea to the right and the mountains or the Glens of Antrim to the left. You can even glimpse the Scottish coast on a clear day.

 

We have a lovely lunch stop at the Fullerton Arms in Ballintoy for a delicious pub grub style lunch.

 

The highlight of the tour is definately a visit to Giant’s Causeway, Irelands only World Heritage Site. Spend some time climbing over the ancient stones, snapping some photos, and enjoying the myths and legends that surround this world famous attraction. We then re-board our luxury coach, and make our way along the coast, for one last short stop at the ancient ruins of Dunluce Castle.we head back to Belfast to return to Dublin.

 

Arriving at Dublin Connolly Station at 22:15hrs.

(Arrives at 20:15hrs Nov - Feb)

Day 2
X
Cookies on our website:
This website uses cookies.
I'm OK with this Cookie Settings ?